The visit of the Deputy Head of the Agency to the Republic of Lithuania
The Deputy Head of the LEPL Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety Ms Khatia Jikuridze visited Radiation Protection Center of Lithuania in the framework of Scientific Visit during 26-30 November 2018.
The main purpose of the visit was to acquire information about radiation protection infrastructure of the Republic of Lithuania, Radiation Protection Center responsibilities and State plan on emergency management. Moreover, Ms Khatia Jikuredze had a chance to get familiarized with the rules of communication with the public during nuclear or radiological emergency and also, with the technical equipment, used during such emergencies by the responders for responding purposes.
In the framework of the Scientific Visit Ms Khatia Jikuridze also arranged to hold technical meetings with the representatives of State Nuclear Safety Inspectorate and Fire and Rescue Department.