US NRC Officers in Georgia
On 21-22 January 2019 International Programs Officer of US NRC, Emily Larson and representatives of contractor organization LLC Qi Tech Sergei Kacenelenbogen and Peter Kelm visited Lepl Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety.
Meeting was held with Vasil Gedevanishvili - head of the Agency of nuclear and radiation safety, deputy head Khatia Jikuridze and Grigol Basilia, the head of Inspection and response service.
In the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding, signed between the US Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety, plans for further cooperation were discussed, which should be focused on improvement of the infrastructure of the Agency and improvement of Georgian legislation in the field of nuclear and radiation safety, as well as implementation of IAEA’s IRSS mission recommendations.
On 22 January 2019 two agreements on the creation and renewal of legislative acts were signed.